Privacy Notice


One Health Pass is an online portal of the Bureau of Quarantine (BOQ) for the implementation of electronic Health Declaration Checklist (eHDC) and is being used by the BOQ and the One-Stop-Shop (OSS) of the IATF-Task Group on the Management of. Returning Overseas Filipinos (TGMROF) in carrying out CoVID-19 RT-PCR Test and the implementation of Quarantine requirements for all inbound international travelers to the Philippines.


The personal information collected in OHP are controlled and processed pursuant to Republic Act No. 11332 (the “Mandatory Reporting of Notifiable Diseases and Health Events of Public Health Concern Act”) and in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 (the “Data Privacy Act”) for the purpose of safeguarding any or all personal information under the custody of BOQ, as the Data Controller and Data Processor in accordance with the standards prescribed by the National Privacy Commission.


The use of your information include compiling reports for the Government for its public health surveillance in border control, expected community arrival for international travelers, migration studies for communities which may include tourism research, and other considerations in the Repatriation of Returning Overseas Filipinos and other government assistance program.


This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect, process, and share; why we do so; and your rights with regard to your information. We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. When certain changes require your consent, we shall communicate the changes to you and ask for your consent. Otherwise, changes take effect immediately upon posting.



Why we collect your information


Under R.A. 10173, your personal data is treated almost literally in the same way as your own personal property. Thus, it should never be collected, processed and stored by any organization without your explicit consent, unless otherwise provided by law. However, in this time of CoVID-19 Pandemic we uphold the Republic Act No. 11332 or the Mandatory Reporting of Notifiable Diseases and Health Events of Public Health Concern Act and the Data Privacy Act of 2012 in processing COVID-19 patient data in pursuit of disease surveillance and response. Please see the Joint Statement of the Department of Health (DOH) and National Privacy Commission (NPC) on Processing and Disclosure of COVID-19 Related Data here.


Any personal information herein is made primarily for CoVID-19 response pursuant to R.A. 11332 and as mandated by the IATF to BOQ and OSS in administering the mandatory Swab Testing for RT-PCR (Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction) and quarantine requirements for all inbound international travelers. The personal data herein are collected for the 2019 Coronavirus Disease (CoVID-19) Case Investigation Form (Annex C) of the Philippine Integrated Disease Surveillance and Response (PIDSR) and/or the Health Declaration Checklist (HDC) of BOQ which travelers personally disclosed when they provide consent to undergo the RT-PCR test, quarantine period and declare their health status.


In order to achieve the above goals and to decrease inconvenience of inbound traveler by providing single entry information, ensuring one true source of data processing from your (pre)arrive up to endorsement to communities, and for purposes of rapid risk assessment, quick response and precise planning guided by complete data, the DOH-BOQ shares your relevant information to the accredited RT-PCR testing laboratories assigned to process your swab sample and provide real-time turn around of RT-PCR test result as well as to the quarantine facilities where you are going to complete your mandatory quarantine period.



How we use, share, and retain your information


We use your information for the Government’s response in ensuring your safety, that of your family and the community as a whole when organizing your homecoming to your beloved families. Pursuant to the mandate of RA 11332, we are using the data for suspected, probable, and confirmed COVID-19 patients. Only authorized personnel of BOQ and other Government Agencies and LGUs and appropriate designated laboratories and hotels has access to your information (limited only to the information for their legitimate purpose) all for the purpose of returning you home to your provinces in the shortest, secured and safe time possible.


We will keep your information for as long as necessary unless you request the deletion of your information, after which these will be securely deleted. However, we may retain your information when required by law especially in this extra-ordinary times for the safety of the Filipino people.



Cookies


Cookies are small files that we use to make your use of onehealthpass.com.ph better. We store cookies on your device that are necessary for the operation of this website. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.



How we secure your information


We implement reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, or alteration of your information. While there is no guarantee that information sent over the internet is fully secured, we keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption, and security controls.



Exercising your rights


The Data Privacy Act gives you certain rights to your information. Please visit the National Privacy Commission website to learn more. If you want to exercise your rights or learn more about how BOQ processes your information, please contact us at inquiry@onehealthpass.com.ph



Contact Us


One Health Pass Concerns only

Email: inquiry@onehealthpass.com.ph